Visit of RA NAS delegation to the Republic of Artsakh
On August 23-25, the RA NAS delegation with the participation of directors of six academic institutes and led by NAS President Ashot Saghyan visited the Republic of Artsakh. The delegation visited the Holy Ascension Church in Berdzor, had meetings with the staff of the Artsakh Scientific Center, and the official circles of the republic.
Ashot Melkonyan, Director of the NAS RA Institute of History, participated in the event dedicated to the memory of freedom fighter Ashot Ghulyan (Bekor), delivered a lecture at the school of Maghavuz village of Martakert region about the activities of Armenologist Jalal Ter-Grigoryan – an inhabitant of Maghavuz, the delegation laid flowers on the grave of the figure in the village cemetery. The scientists experienced great satisfaction after getting acquainted with the effective operation of the Kashen mine of the Vallex company.