On November 3, 2023, the NAS RA Institute of History is organizing an international online conference entitled “Historical Sources about Armenian Colonies”, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of sourceologist, historian, Cd. of Hist. Sci. Suren Kolanjyan.
By August 31 of this year, participants should submit the theses of the report to the “History of Armenian Colonies and Diaspora” Department within the limit of 1 page, including the topic of the report, the name and surname of the participant, as well as the institution that the reporter represents (independent researchers can also participate). Authors will be notified of their topic selection within 10 days.
The topics that will receive a positive opinion from the organizing committee will be presented at the conference.
Materials should be sent to the following e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
The working languages of the conference: Armenian, English, Russian.
15 minutes will be allotted for reports.
The materials presented at the scientific session will be published in the collection of articles entitled “Historical Sources about Armenian Colonies”.
Accommodation and food expenses are covered by the participants or the sending organizations.