Presentation of the book “Disaster”
The presentation of the regular 13th volume (“Disaster”) of the renowned public figure, freedom fighter glorified in all Artsakh wars, reserve lieutenant colonel MartikBaghdasaryan was held at the NAS RA Institute of History.
In his opening speech, Director of the Institute of History, Academician A. Melkonyanhighlighted the significance of M. Baghdasaryan’s current and previous books in terms of conveying the patriotic lessons and charges of history to future generations. He wished the author new creative success.
Aghabek Khachatryan – the commander of “Kajari (Courageous)” detachment, Albert Kharatyan – correspondent member of the NAS RA, Armen Karapetyan – senior researcher of the NAS RA Institute of History, Colonel Aramayis Davtyan of the RA Armed Forces, platoon commander Sargis Sargsyan, Tigran Marukhyan – parent of the fallen freedom fighter and others gave speeches on the preparatory process of the book “Disaster” and the patriotic educational functions.
At the end of the event kanun ensemble “Zvartnots” of the Armenian State Pedagogical University performed some piece of national music.