A commemorative matinée took place at the NAS RA Institute of History dedicated to the centenary of the birth of the renowned historian Vladimir Ghazakhetsyan. The objective of the jubilee event was to re-evaluate the celebrated historian’s scholarly legacy and to pay tribute to the memory of the great scholar.
Ashot Melkonyan, Academician of the NAS RA and Director of the Institute of History, delivered the opening remarks. Appraising Vladimir Ghazakhetsyan’s significant contribution to the development of Armenian historiography, he stated: “V. Ghazakhetsyan’s role in the evolution of Armenian historiography is invaluable. I am hopeful that such events will be ongoing, and that we shall have many opportunities to remember, appreciate, and pay tribute to our great figures.”
Speeches were delivered by Ruben Azizbekyan, Senior Researcher at the Institute of History, Cd. Hist. Sci. and Associate Professor, and Robert Vardanyan, Director of the “Quant” College and Cand. Phys.-Math. Sci.
During the proceedings, Hamo Sukiasyan, Cd. Hist. Sci. and Associate Professor, presented an overview of V. Ghazakhetsyan’s life and career, once again providing those present with an opportunity to recall his scholarly and educational activities as well as notable episodes from his biography.
A presentation was also given by Karen Khachatryan, Deputy Director of the Institute of History, Dr. Hist. Sci. and Professor. Further speeches and memoirs regarding V. Ghazakhetsyan were shared, dedicated to the appraisal of the historian’s life and work.