Anahit Khosroeva’s Speech at the Parliament of New South Wales
August 7 is Assyrian Memorial day, a day when the Assyrian community worldwide remembers its martyrs. Every year on this day the Assyrians around the world pay tribute to the memory of the 750,000 Assyrians who along with Armenian and Greeks brothers were subjected to genocide by the Ottomans during the First World War.
On August 7, 2019, Anahit Khosroeva, Ph.D – Leading Researcher at the Institute of History, NAS of RA officially was invited to the Australian Parliament of New South Wales, where she had a speech on Ottoman Genocide of Assyrians/Armenian/Greeks.
The speech was attended by Gladys Berejiklian - the current 45th Prime Minister of New South Wales, by the dozens of government officials, by the numerous MPs, by the representatives of the Armenian, Greek and Assyrian communities.
At the end of the commemoration event for her achievements in the field of the genocide studies Dr. Khosroeva was awarded by MP Tanya Davies.